Showing posts with label expunge. Show all posts
[…] The requisite 10 year waiting period had elapsed and D.J.B. sought to expunge the offense as it was preventing him from better job opportunities and from participation in the community as a little league coach. In denying his petition for expungement, the Somerset County Superior Court cited his prior juvenile offenses the equivalent of third-degree burglary at age 16 and burglary and marijuana possession at age 17 in light of a 1980 legislative amendment to the expungement statute, N.J.S.A. 2C:52-4.1(a), which states "any act which resulted in a juvenile being adjudged a delinquent shall be classified as if that act had been committed by an adult." The NJ Supreme Court decision that juvenile offenses are no bar to expungement of otherwise eligible adult offenses brings finality to that issue and makes it possible for many adults with prior offenses to seal records which have been limiting their opportunities and branding them with social